logo
CHOOSE YOUR LANGUAGE:

WE GIVE YOU
FREE SHIPPING FOR EVERY PURCHASE

AboutFaq ContactShop

Hello,  future millionaire!

COOKIE – GDPR

COOKIES - GDPR

Here it is describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from MILLION-EFFECTS.com (the “Site”).

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR),

the data controller is MILLION EFFECTS, having its registered office at Segovci 3c, 9253 Apače, Slovenia – EU (“ Company / we / us ”).

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that most sites store on the devices that use the Internet to identify the individual devices that users used to access the site.

Their storage is under the complete control of the browser used by the user – who can use this to restrict or disable cookie storage.

 

Cookies are essential for providing user-friendly online services.

The most common E-business functions would not be possible without cookies. The interaction between the web user and the website is faster and easier with the help of cookies. With their help, the website remembers the individual’s preferences and experiences, thus saving time, making web browsing more effective and enjoyable. Cookies are used by most websites, they are a convenient means of keeping fresh and appropriate content that is in accordance with the interests and preferences of each web user.

 

There are more reasons for the use of cookies; first of all their ability to store information about the status of a particular website (details of the customization of a particular website), help with the implementation of various online services (online stores), help to collect various statistics, about the habits of the web user – since only with cookies is possible to monitor the frequency of visiting a particular website. By using cookies, businesses can evaluate the effectiveness of their websites design, as well as the relevance of the type and number of ads they offer to users on their websites.

AGREEMENT

By using this site, the user has the choice to agree that this website stores cookies on his computer or mobile device.

 

Registered users can change this setting in their user profile.

Guests (unregistered users) have the choice to use cookies whenever they visit the website (or after the session has passed).

 

As long as the user disagrees with the use of cookies, no cookies are created or stored.

MANAGE AND DELETE COOKIES

If you want to change the way you use cookies in your browser, including blocking or deleting, you can do this by changing your browser settings accordingly.

To manage cookies, most browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies, accept only a specific type of cookie, or warn you that the page wants to store a cookie.

You can also easily delete the cookies your browser has stored.

If you change or delete your browser’s cookie folder, change or upgrade your browser or device, you may need to disable cookies again.

The procedure for managing and deleting cookies varies from browser to browser.

 

If you need help, you can look at the browser’s help for users.

 

The cookies we use on our website do not collect your personal information that could personally identify you and can not damage your computer, tablet, or mobile device.

WE USE THE FOLLOWING COOKIES

FOLLOWING COOKIES:

 

• Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

• Analytical / performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

• Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

• Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

If you continue to use our website without changing your settings we assume you consent to the use of cookies. However, you can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

We also use third-party services such as YouTube for video, as well as Facebook ‘like’ buttons, Instagram ‘like & share’ buttons and Twitter ‘tweet this’ buttons. These services often store their own cookies.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical / performance cookies or targeting cookies.

COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE

You can check the cookies used on the website at:

https://www.cookie-checker.com by entering the web site’s address.

WHAT IS THE GDPR?

The GDPR achieves two main objectives:

 

1. It sets out clear rules about how personal data should be processed

2. It gives people in the EU more rights and greater control over their personal data

 

This is the most comprehensive data protection law the world. And it doesn’t only to EU businesses.

It applies to anyone, from an individual website developer to a massive social media company, so long as they:

 

• Offer goods and services to people in the EU

• Monitor the behavior of people in the EU

 

Ecommerce stores process personal data.

They collect, store or otherwise use information that could potentially identify an individual.

This means that they must abide by the GDPR.

 

For example:

• Names, email address, shipping addresses and other information that might be used to directly identify individuals.

• Payment card details, and in some cases sensitive or revealing information that must be processed securely.

• Technical information like IP addresses and cookies, that might be used to indirectly identify individuals.

 

All these things count as personal data under the EU’s strict interpretation of the term.

GENERAL

Please note that under no circumstances do we pass any Data to anyone.

All the acquired data will be held in a complete confidentiality permanently.

SECURITY

The safety software we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypts all personal information (like name, address, creditcard number) you enter in our website.

 

This information is not accessible to any third-parties whilst you are connected to our server with the SSL protocol. SSL encrypts all information that you pass to us over the internet using a unique key that only we can access.

 

The following information is encrypted:

* Personal information (name, address, Telephone-No. etc.)

* Login Information (eMail Address and password)

RIGHTS

If you are resident in the European Economic Area, you may have the following rights:

 

1. The right to be informed. You are entitled to be informed of the use of your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy provides such information to you.

2. The right of access. You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data which we hold about you.

3. The right of correction: You have the right to request correction or changes of your Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

4. The right to be forgotten: You have the right to request us, at any time, to delete your Personal Data from our servers and to erase your Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data. Note, however, that deletion of your Personal Data will likely impact your ability to use our services.

5. The right to object (opt-out): You have the right to opt-out of certain uses of your Personal Data at any time.

6. The right to data portability: You have the right to a “portable” copy of your Personal Data that you have submitted to us. Generally, this means your right to request that we move, copy or transmit your Personal Data stored on our servers / IT environment to another service provider’s servers / IT environment.

7. The right to refuse to be subjected to automated decision making, including profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision and insist on human intervention if the decision is based on automated processing and produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you.

8. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

You may also have the right to make a GDPR complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority.

A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data- protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

 

If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. To make these requests, you may contact us using the contact information below, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

 

In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You may update or correct information about yourself by making changes to your profile in your account or by emailing us at info@million.effects.com

 

If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated.

 

We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements or for other legitimate business purposes.

 

We may contact you to request that you update your Personal Data on a regular basis to ensure its integrity for the purposes of ongoing data management.

logo-millioneffects

LIABILITY

This website is operated by MILLION EFFECTS.

 

By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these COOKIE – GDPR Policy. If you do not agree to all the COOKIE – GDPR Policy of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services.

 

Any new features or tools which are added to the current site / store shall also be subject to the COOKIE – GDPR Policy. You can review the most current version of the COOKIE – GDPR Policy at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these COOKIE – GDPR Policy by posting updates and / or changes to our website.

 

It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.